ALX Privacy Policy

Atlas Arteria Limited (ATLAX) and Atlas Arteria International Limited (ATLIX), the stapled entities comprising Atlas Arteria (ALX, we, our or us) respect the privacy of our investors and other individuals we deal with in the course of our business. ALX is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), as well as other privacy laws applicable to ALX.

The information we collect

Whenever it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we only collect personal information about you directly from you. This information is collected and held by our fund manager and the share registry using their electronic or telephonic equipment and systems.

We only collect personal information about you (other than sensitive information, which is discussed below) which is reasonably necessary to:

  • Administer your investment in ALX and manage our relationship with you
  • fulfil our legal obligations under applicable laws and rules, such as those relating to Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing.

We generally hold personal information relating to your ALX security holding, such as your name, address details, telephone and mobile phone numbers, security holding balance, tax file numbers, bank account details and email addresses.

We do not generally collect sensitive information about you unless required by applicable laws or rules. Sensitive information includes information or an opinion relating to:

  • race
  • political or religious beliefs
  • sexual preferences
  • criminal convictions
  • membership of professional or trade associations or unions
  • health information.

Neither we or our service providers use or share any of the above mentioned information for any purpose other than the administration of your ALX security holding, or as otherwise disclosed to you when the relevant information was collected.

How that personal information is used

We only use and disclose personal information about you for the purpose for which it was disclosed to us or related purposes which would reasonably be expected without your permission.

We do not sell personal information to other organisations.

We may share personal information inside ALX, and may disclose personal information outside ALX as required by applicable laws or rules, such as those relating to Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing.

Laws and rules regarding the use of personal information may vary by jurisdiction. ALX complies with applicable laws and rules in the relevant jurisdiction.

We may be compelled to disclose your Personal Information by applicable law or legally enforceable court, regulatory or government order.

Keeping personal information accurate and up to date

Our Fund Manager uses security procedures and appropriate technology to protect the personal information it holds for ALX. Access to and use of personal information by ALX staff is appropriately limited to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the personal information.

Other organisations providing services such as the share registry are required to appropriately safeguard the privacy of the personal information collected by or provided by us to them.

Where the personal information we collect is no longer required, we delete the personal information or permanently de-identify it.

How you can access your personal information

You can contact us to request access to the personal information that we have about you. In normal circumstances we will give you full access to that personal information. However, there may be some legal or administrative reasons to deny access. If access is denied, we will provide you with the reason why.

Dealing with ALX online

When you visit ALX websites you will browse anonymously.

For all visitors to our web site, we use cookies to collect anonymous information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address.

If you are an anonymous visitor, any information we collect is not capable of personally identifying you.

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a packet of information placed on a user's computer by a website for record keeping purposes. Cookies are generally used on ALX sites to monitor traffic. We use tracking companies to gather anonymous information about how people are using the ALX site, this information includes time of visit, pages visited, and some system information about the type of computer you are using. We use this information to enhance the content and services offered on the site.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences).

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or remove or reject specific cookies from ALX websites or linked sites then you may not be able to gain access to all of the content and facilities on those websites.

Contact us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy or our handling of any of the kinds of information referred to above, please direct your enquiry to alx@macquarie.com or contact us by phone.